Privacy policy


El Ciruelo Group respects your privacy

(Review february 2012)

1. Notice

By means of this notice, el Ciruelo S.L. with Fiscal Identification Number B30212690 inscribed in the Commercial Registry of MURCIA, BOOK 155, SECTION 2ª, FOLIO 143, PAGE 6106, 1ST INSCRIPTION; With registered address at Crta. Alhama – Cartagena, Km 2,5 – 30840 Alhama de Murcia, MURCIA – Spain, owner of the website Elciruelo.com confirms that it is responsible for the files containing data of a personal nature supplied by users via the portal and informs and communicates to users of the portal its Privacy Policy in relation to the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature in accordance with current legislation on the matter and contained in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th of December, regarding the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature and in Law 34/2002 regarding Information Society Services.

Its purpose is for users of the Website to freely and voluntarily determine whether they want to facilitate to Ciruelo S.L. their data of a personal nature which may be required as a result of viewing the contents of the portal and the acquisition of the services and products of El Ciruelo S.L.

El Ciruelo S.L. respects your right to privacy.  The present Declaration of Privacy informs you about our practices in relation to privacy as well as the options you have in relation to the manner in which your information is gathered on-line and is used.

 2. Website included in this Declaration of Privacy

Links to Websites that do not belong to El Ciruelo S.L.. The Elciruelo.com website belonging to El Ciruelo S.L. may include links to third party websites, for your convenience or for informative purposes. If you access these links, you will leave the Elciruelo.com website. El Ciruelo S.L. does not control said websites, not its practices on privacy which may differ from the practices of El Ciruelo S.L..
El Ciruelo S.L. will not assume any liability in relation to these third party websites.  The personal details that you decide to provide to these third parties, or which are gathered by those third parties, are not covered by the Declaration of Privacy of El Ciruelo S.L.. We recommend you review the guidelines on privacy of any given company prior to sending in your personal information.

 3. Obtaining personal information: Uses, purposes and acceptance by the user

The user authorises and voluntarily consents to the automated handling of their data of a personal nature, data which is freely delivered by the user through an electronic questionnaire, electronic mail, telephone, fax or by contracting any of the company’s services.  To this effect, the user accepts and expressly consents to the data facilitated or that may be facilitated in the future being subject to handling in a file for data of a personal nature.

El Ciruelo S.L., commits to using the files containing data of a personal nature and the data communicated by its owner in order to better serve you and understand your needs and interests.  El Ciruelo S.L. gathers, sends and uses the personal information, providing the required information and previously obtaining the opportune consent, together with compliance of the requirement to register with data protection authorities, whenever applicable.  For example, upon requesting information, when subscribing to support or marketing materials, when personally registering, when participating in competitions or polls, when requesting employment at El Ciruelo S.L., we will ask you to provide us with personal information in order to complete these transactions.  The type of personal information provided to us on these pages may include contact information, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

4. ¿Cómo utilizamos dicha información?

The information that El Ciruelo S.L. gathers to better understand your needs and interests helps El Ciruelo S.L. to better provide you with a personalised and consistent experience.  For example, El Ciruelo S.L. may use your information for

  • Communicate with you about its products and services;
  • Provide service and support;
  • Update you about new services;
  • Propose special offers in a personalised manner;
  • Select the content to be communicated to you;
  • Enable you to participate in competitions and polls; and
  • Contact you for market studies in relation to products or services of El Ciruelo S.L.

5. Cessions. How do we share your information?

El Ciruelo S.L. commits to not cede or communicate any data of a personal nature provided by the user, unless it is necessary to do so in order to respond to your request for information about products or services or to provide you with a service, all of which are included within your contractual relation with El Ciruelo S.L. The owner of the data expressly authorises the cession of the data being handled in these cases, with El Ciruelo SL committed to requesting, expressly and in writing, new authorisation from the user in the event the cession of the data were necessary for other purposes not contemplated in this present clause.

 6. Changes in the present declaration

If we change our Declaration of Privacy, we will publish the new version, with the date of the revision.  If we make significant changes in our declaration, we may also communicate this to you by other means, such as sending an e-mail or by the publication of a notice on hour homepage.

7. User Rights

The acceptance of the data owner to the handling of their data is always revocable by nature, in accordance with Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th of December.  Consequently, the user owning the data may at any time exercise his or her rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the terms established in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th of December, by written communication and sent by registered post to Crta. Alhama – Cartagena, Km 2,5 – 30840 Alhama de Murcia, MURCIA – Spain, or by communication by fax to (+34) 968 630 630, or by e-mail to [email protected] or any other means which includes proven delivery to the responsible party. In this communication, the data owner is obliged to indicate and provide identifying details, photocopy of National Identity Document, postal address, telephone, contact person, electronic mail and a letter explaining the right being exercised, as well as its reasons.

At the same time as the rights are being exercised, El Ciruelo S.L. commits to displaying the data gathered, together with the purposes and uses for which they have been provided and handled in the event of exercising the right of access, changing and correcting them when the right to rectification is being exercised, cease handling them when the right to opposition is being exercised or cancelling them when the right to cancellation is being exercised. In this latter case, and in accordance with the legal provisions established in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th of December, regarding the protection of Data of a Personal Nature, in its article 16, El Ciruelo S.L. will preserve the data, even once relations have finalised and, in any event, for the legally established term, solely and exclusively to place them at the disposal of administrative or legal authorities if necessary and when they are expressly requested.

8. Resolución de controversias

All questions relating to the Portal are governed in each and every eventuality by Spanish legislation and will be subject to the jurisdiction of the competent Courts and Tribunals of the Spanish territory.

Both parties, expressly renouncing any other applicable jurisdiction, accept Spanish legislation as the governing legislation in relation to the present contract in the event of any dispute in the interpretation or compliance of same, and agree to submit for the resolution of whatever litigation may derive therefrom to the Courts and Tribunals of Murcia.

 9. Contact Us

We bear your opinions in mind.  Send us your comments or questions:

El Ciruelo S.L.

Crta. Alhama – Cartagena, Km 2,5
C.P. 30840
ALHAMA – MURCIA – ESPAÑA
TEL: (+34) 968630645
FAX: (+34) 968630630

http://www.elciruelo.com